x 

0 products

Privacy Policy

Magdis d.o.o. is the owner of the website biobaza.eu ("Website"). This statement was created for the purpose of informing the user of the website about the ways of collecting and processing personal data at www.biobaza.eu and informing users about the way we care about their privacy.

Please read this Statement carefully to learn how we collect, process, protect or otherwise use your personal information.

Data Protection Officer

Magdis d.o.o., as the owner of www.biobaza.hr, hired a business partner, the company Obrt za inf.usluge 4IT iz Podsuseda, to provide data protection services. If you should have any questions or complaints related to our privacy policy or personal data handling, contact our data protection officer:

4IT Obrt za informatičke usluge, Samir Sallakh, email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Data Collection

Personal data is any information relating to an individual whose identity is known or can be identified. An individual whose identity can be identified is a person who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular with the help of identifiers such as a name, an identification number, location information, a network identifier, or with the help of one or more factors that are characteristic of the physical, physiological, genetic, economic, cultural or social identity of that individual.

We collect your personal information only when you willingly provide such information. We collect information about you when you fill in the registration form or when you sign up for our newsletter.

You should keep in mind that personal information and data can be automatically collected through our Internet servers or by using "cookies". Click here to read our policy on cookies.

Examples of your site usage information include: the most visited and most viewed subpages and links on our website, number of completed forms, time spent on the page, the most popular keywords that lead users to our site, your IP address, information collected through cookies, your device such as hardware settings, system activity, browser type, etc.

Data Processing

The data we receive about you is used for one or more of the following purposes:

• To personalize your user experience (collected information helps us to respond better to your individual needs);

• To improve our website (we are constantly trying to improve the offer of our website based on the feedback we receive from our visitors);

• To establish a primary communication channel with you;

• For occasional email submissions (concerning occasional news (if you want to receive it), updates, information about similar products or services, etc.)

• Links to third parties (web shop sales and logistics at Hampton ltd, courier service for order delivery etc.)

We do not offer or provide third party services or products on our website.

Using Cookies

To learn how to use cookies, read our cookie policy here.

Protecting Your Data

To protect the personal information you submit through this website, we use physical, technical and organizational security measures. We are constantly upgrading and testing our security technology. We restrict access to your personal information only to employees who need to know this information to provide you with our services or other benefits. In addition, we educate our employees about the importance of data confidentiality and to protect the privacy and protection of your data.

Storage and Deadline for Storing Data

All data is stored in databases and repositories of OVH servers in Strasbourg, France. We will not transfer or store data in countries outside the European Union.

Your personal information is kept and protected for the duration of your business relationship with us. Personal information you give us for business or contact purposes is regularly deleted 12 months after the date you provided this information.

Rights of Individuals

If you want to know if we own and process your personal information, or if you want to access the personal information we keep about you, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

You can also request information about: the purpose of data processing, categories of personal data processed; who, outside our company, received your personal information from us; which is the source of personal data (if you have not provided it directly); and how long we will keep the data. You have the right to correct your personal information if it is incorrect. You can also, with certain exceptions, request that we delete your information or discontinue processing it. You may request that we stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In many countries you have the right to file a complaint with the data protection authority if you are not happy with how we handle your personal information. If technically doable, we will, on the basis of your request, submit your personal information or transfer it directly to another processing manager.

If you submit a request to send us your personal data at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., we will respond to this request free of charge. If we cannot meet your request within reasonable time, we will notify you of the date when we will comply with the request. If for any reason we cannot meet your request, we will send you an explanation of why we did not meet your request.

Notification of Personal Data Breach

In the case of a personal data breach, we will notify you and the competent supervisory body by email within 72 hours about the extent of the breach, the data contained, the potential impact on our services and our planned data protection measures and the limitation of any harmful effects for individuals.

We will not send you a notification of a violation in case:

• there are technical and organizational protection measures (such as encryption) applied to personal data affected by personal data breaches, which make this information incomprehensible to any person who is not authorized to access them;

• If we have taken further steps to ensure that it is no longer likely to be at high risk for the rights and freedoms of individuals;

• If this would be a disproportionate effort (in this case, we will notify you through means of public disclosure or similar equally effective measures).

Violation of personal data means a security breach that leads to unintentional or illegal destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access to personal data transmitted, stored and processed in connection with the provision of our services.

Your Consent

By using this website, you are granting consent to this privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

In the event of a change in our privacy policy, we will notify you on this page and update the Privacy policy change date below as follows.

This privacy policy was last modified on 15 May 2018.

Right to Complain to the Competent Authority

You may at any time send a complaint to the supervisory authority regarding our collection and processing of your personal data. In the Republic of Croatia, you can file a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Agency (AZOP).